Call us today: (800) 716-7608
Shipping Food & Beverages

Shipping Food & Beverages

Compare rates and manage shipments with expert support.

FreightCenter helps businesses ship food and beverages with reliable freight solutions, including refrigerated shipping, climate-controlled transportation, LTL, truckload, and expedited services.

Freight rate calculator
Shipping option
Pickup and delivery locations
Shipment information
Pickup and delivery locations
Loading date
Loading date
Shipment information

limit of 70 characters

Rewards Hero Icon
Over 28 years in shipping
Expertise Hero Icon
Expert freight and pricing specialists
freightcenter orange stars
Most reliable carrier network
Freight rate calculator
Shipping option
Pickup and delivery locations
Shipment information
Pickup and delivery locations
Loading date
Loading date
Shipment information

limit of 70 characters

How to Ship Food & Beverages

Shipping Food & Beverages Safely and Efficiently

Shipping food and beverages requires more than standard freight transportation. Temperature requirements, product shelf life, regulatory considerations, and delivery timelines all affect how a shipment should be handled. Whether you are transporting frozen foods, beverages, ingredients, packaged goods, or specialty products, FreightCenter helps connect you with carriers equipped to handle your shipment requirements.

With access to a nationwide carrier network and decades of logistics experience, FreightCenter helps businesses find reliable transportation solutions, including refrigerated, climate-controlled, LTL, truckload, and expedited shipping options.

FreightCenter Partner Icon Coca Cola
FreightCenter Partner Icon Google
FreightCenter Partner Icon IBM
FreightCenter Partner Icon Michigan
FreightCenter Partner Icon Phillies
FreightCenter Partner Icon Six Flags
FreightCenter Partner Icon FEMA
FreightCenter Partner Icon Ford
reviewsio-logo
What Our Customers Are Saying

Thousands of businesses trust FreightCenter to move their freight faster, smarter, and cheaper! From unbeatable rates to top-notch service, our customers are raving about their shipping success.

See why they keep coming back!

4.28 Rating (130 Reviews)
Ship Smarter, Save Bigger! Get Your Instant Freight Quote Now!
Get a Freight Quote
Shipping Excellence Recognized

Award-Winning Service, Trusted by Shippers Everywhere!

  • 2021, 2017 & 2016 Food Logistics’ Top Green Providers
  • 2021 & 2018 Supply & Demand Chain Executives’ Pros to Know: Matthew Brosious
  • 2020 & 2019 Top Food Logistics’ 3PL & Cold Storage Provider Award
  • 2020 & 2019 Business Observer’s Top 500 Companies on the Gulf Coast
  • 2020 & 2017 SmartWay® Transport Partner
  • 2020 & 2017 Food Logistics’ Champions: Rock Stars of the Supply Chain
  • 2020 Best of Palm Harbor Awards for Local Businesses
  • 2017 Green Supply Chain Award from Supply & Demand Chain Executive
  • 2017 Tampa Bay Business Journal Heroes at Work
  • 2016, 2015, & 2012 Food Logistics Top 100 Software and Technology Providers
  • 2013 Tampa Bay Business 100 by Tampa Bay Business Journal
  • 2013 Top 100 Great Supply Chain Partners by SupplyChainBrain
  • 2012 TIA Samaritan Award Honorable Mention
  • 2012, 2011 & 2010 TBBJ Fast 50 Recipient
  • 2013, 2011, & 2010 Diversity Business Top Businesses
Truckload shipping trucks on a scenic mountain highway, showcasing long-haul freight transportation under clear skies

Why Businesses Choose FreightCenter for Shipping Food & Beverages

Shipping food and beverages requires reliable transportation, specialized equipment, and experienced logistics support. As an award-winning, veteran-founded third-party logistics (3PL) provider, FreightCenter connects businesses with a trusted network of carriers for refrigerated, temperature-controlled, LTL, truckload, and expedited freight solutions.

With FreightCenter, you can:

  • Compare competitive rates from trusted carriers
  • Access refrigerated and specialty equipment
  • Track shipments from pickup to delivery
  • Receive support from experienced freight experts
  • Simplify shipping with one easy-to-use platform

Whether you’re shipping packaged foods, beverages, or temperature-sensitive products, FreightCenter helps keep your shipments moving safely, efficiently, and on schedule.

Food & Beverage Shipping Quote
FreightCenter Trusted, Tested, Delivered
27 Years of Freight Experience
A+ Rated Better Business Bureau
100's of Carriers to Compare Rates
Licensed and Bonded DOT# 2230011

Types of Food & Beverage Shipments FreightCenter Helps Move

Food and beverage shipments require different transportation solutions depending on the product, temperature requirements, and delivery timeline.

FreightCenter helps ship:

  • Packaged foods
  • Beverages and bottled products
  • Frozen foods
  • Refrigerated products
  • Ingredients and raw materials
  • Specialty foods
  • Restaurant and foodservice supplies
  • Grocery products
  • Agricultural products
  • Beverage equipment and supplies

From manufacturers and distributors to retailers and restaurants, FreightCenter helps businesses move food products throughout the supply chain.

Cold Chain Logistics: Keeping Food & Beverages at the Right Temperature

Temperature control is one of the biggest challenges in food and beverage transportation. Products that require refrigeration or freezing need reliable equipment, accurate scheduling, and carriers experienced in handling temperature-sensitive freight.

FreightCenter helps businesses coordinate cold chain shipments by connecting them with carriers that offer refrigerated and climate-controlled transportation options. From pickup to delivery, our team helps ensure your shipment requirements are clearly communicated and properly managed.

Temperature-controlled shipments may include:

  • Frozen foods
  • Dairy products
  • Meat and seafood
  • Fresh produce
  • Beverages requiring controlled temperatures
  • Perishable ingredients

Refrigerated Freight vs. Dry Freight: Choosing the Right Equipment

Not every food and beverage shipment requires temperature-controlled transportation. Choosing the right equipment depends on product requirements, shelf life, and delivery conditions.

Refrigerated Freight

Refrigerated trailers (reefers) are designed for shipments that require temperature control during transit.

Common refrigerated freight includes:

  • Frozen products
  • Fresh foods
  • Dairy products
  • Temperature-sensitive beverages

Dry Van Freight

Dry van shipping is commonly used for packaged food and beverage products that do not require temperature control.

Common dry freight includes:

  • Shelf-stable foods
  • Packaged goods
  • Bottled beverages
  • Non-perishable ingredients

FreightCenter helps determine the right transportation option based on your product requirements.

Common Challenges When Shipping Food & Beverages

Food and beverage transportation comes with unique challenges that can affect cost, timing, and product quality.

Common challenges include:

  • Maintaining temperature control
  • Meeting delivery deadlines
  • Coordinating appointments
  • Managing seasonal demand
  • Handling fragile products
  • Reducing spoilage risk
  • Finding specialty equipment availability

FreightCenter helps simplify these challenges by connecting shippers with experienced carriers and providing guidance throughout the shipping process.

How to Prepare Food & Beverage Shipments for Freight

Proper preparation helps protect products and improves shipping efficiency. Before pickup, businesses should verify that their shipment is packaged securely and that all freight details are accurate.

Best practices include:

  • Confirm product packaging meets transportation requirements
  • Secure cartons and pallets to prevent shifting
  • Label shipments with handling instructions
  • Provide accurate weight and dimensions
  • Communicate temperature requirements before booking
  • Confirm pickup and delivery appointment needs

Accurate shipment details help FreightCenter match your freight with the right carrier and avoid unexpected delays or accessorial charges.

Freight Center
Compare Food & Beverage Shipping Rates
Loading date
zip code
Shipping Food & Beverages Guaranteed competitive pricing every time you ship.
Shipping Beverages Factors Image

Simplify Your Food & Beverage Shipping with FreightCenter

Managing food and beverage transportation requires the right combination of carrier access, industry knowledge, and shipment visibility. FreightCenter helps businesses navigate the challenges of food logistics by connecting them with reliable carriers and solutions designed around their products, timelines, and operational needs.

From refrigerated freight and temperature-controlled shipments to standard LTL and full truckload transportation, our team helps you find the right service while keeping costs, timing, and delivery requirements in mind.

With FreightCenter, you get:

  • Access to a nationwide network of trusted carriers
  • Support selecting the right equipment and shipping method
  • Competitive freight pricing through carrier comparisons
  • Shipment tracking and visibility from pickup to delivery
  • Experienced freight specialists to help manage every step

Whether you are shipping a single pallet or managing ongoing food and beverage distribution, FreightCenter provides the expertise and resources needed to keep your supply chain moving.

Ready to simplify your next food or beverage shipment? Get a freight quote today or speak with a shipping expert.

Compare Food & Beverage Freight Rates

Food & Beverage Shipping FAQs: Everything You Need to Know

Q. What is food and beverage shipping with FreightCenter?

A.

Food and beverage shipping with FreightCenter helps businesses move products safely and efficiently using the right transportation solution for their needs. We connect shippers with trusted carriers for LTL, truckload, refrigerated, climate-controlled, and expedited freight services.

Q. How do I ship food and beverages with FreightCenter?

A.

To ship food and beverages, provide your shipment details, including pickup and delivery locations, weight, dimensions, product type, and any temperature requirements. Our freight experts help identify the right carrier and equipment while comparing available shipping options to meet your timeline and budget.

Q. What types of food and beverage products can FreightCenter ship?

A.

FreightCenter helps businesses ship a wide range of food and beverage products, including:

  • Packaged foods
  • Bottled beverages
  • Frozen foods
  • Refrigerated products
  • Ingredients and raw materials
  • Grocery products
  • Specialty foods
  • Restaurant and foodservice supplies

We help match each shipment with the right transportation solution based on product requirements.

Q. Does FreightCenter offer refrigerated food and beverage shipping?

A.

Yes. FreightCenter helps coordinate refrigerated and temperature-controlled transportation for products that require specific conditions during transit. Our carrier network includes options for refrigerated trailers and climate-controlled equipment to help protect temperature-sensitive shipments.

Q. What is the best way to ship refrigerated food and beverages?

A.

The best shipping method depends on the product, temperature requirements, shipment size, and delivery timeline. Refrigerated truckload shipping is commonly used for larger temperature-sensitive shipments, while some LTL carriers may offer refrigerated options for smaller loads. FreightCenter helps determine the right solution based on your shipment needs.

Q. Can FreightCenter ship frozen food?

A.

Yes. Frozen food shipments require careful planning, reliable equipment, and proper temperature management. FreightCenter helps connect businesses with carriers that offer transportation solutions designed for frozen and temperature-sensitive products.

Q. How does FreightCenter help reduce food and beverage shipping costs?

A.

FreightCenter helps control transportation costs by comparing rates from multiple carriers and identifying the best service option for your shipment. Our team evaluates factors such as equipment needs, shipment size, transit requirements, and available carrier capacity.

Q. Can I track my food and beverage shipment through FreightCenter?

A.

Yes. FreightCenter provides shipment tracking options that help businesses monitor freight progress from pickup through delivery. Visibility helps companies plan receiving schedules, communicate updates, and better manage their supply chain.

Q. What information is needed to get a food and beverage freight quote?

A.

To receive an accurate quote, provide:

    Pickup and delivery locations

  • Product type
  • Shipment weight and dimensions
  • Number of pallets
  • Temperature requirements
  • Required delivery date
  • Special handling requirements

Accurate shipment details help prevent delays, pricing adjustments, and equipment issues.

Q. Is FreightCenter a carrier or a 3PL provider for food and beverage shipping?

A.

FreightCenter is a third-party logistics (3PL) provider that connects businesses with a network of trusted freight carriers. Instead of operating trucks directly, we help shippers compare options, select transportation services, and manage shipments from pickup to delivery.

3 Common Misconceptions About Shipping Food & Beverages (And the Truth)

LTL Freight Transit Time Estimates- loading dock for refrigerated loads

Misconception #1: Food and beverage shipments always require refrigerated transportation

The Truth: Not every food or beverage shipment needs temperature-controlled equipment. The right transportation method depends on the product, packaging, shelf life, and temperature requirements. Shelf-stable products, packaged goods, and certain beverages may ship using standard LTL or truckload services, while perishable products may require refrigerated or climate-controlled equipment. FreightCenter helps determine the right equipment based on your shipment requirements.

Ai image of a worker unloading sensitive products from a reefer van.

Misconception #2: Shipping food and beverages is too complicated for smaller businesses

The Truth: Food and beverage logistics can be complex, but businesses of all sizes can access reliable freight solutions with the right logistics partner. FreightCenter helps simplify the process by connecting shippers with trusted carriers, comparing transportation options, and providing guidance on equipment, scheduling, and shipment requirements.

Big rig long haul gray semi truck transporting frozen food in refrigerated semi trailer

Misconception #3: The cheapest freight option is always the best choice

The Truth: The lowest rate does not always provide the best value. Factors such as transit time, temperature requirements, carrier reliability, and handling needs all impact the success of a food and beverage shipment. FreightCenter helps businesses evaluate cost alongside service requirements to select a transportation solution that protects products and keeps deliveries on schedule.

Footer logo
Wait!

Book now and enjoy another $20 off

Your 1st Shipment

Use coupon code WELCOME20
when you check out.
out_img